fbpx
Book now
Request a brochure

Contact Us

4th Floor Nova South
160 Victoria Street
London
SW1E 5LB info@bucksmore.com +44 (0) 794 642 4965

Live chat

Contact Us

4th Floor Nova South
160 Victoria Street
London
SW1E 5LB info@bucksmore.com +44 (0) 794 642 4965

Live chat

Get in Touch

  • This form collects information we will use to send you updates about promotions, special offers, and news. We will not share or sell your personal information. You can unsubscribe at any time. For more information please refer to our Privacy Policy.
Request a brochure

Saved Courses

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Bucksmore Education Ltd has written this Privacy Notice to explain how we keep your data safe and respect your privacy.    Below you will find information explaining how we do this: what data we process about you, why we process that data and the legal bases for processing that data. This Privacy Notice also applies to all brands under the Bucksmore Education umbrella, including Bucksmore Home Tuition. If you have any questions please contact us: Data Compliance Manager Bucksmore Education Ltd 259 Greenwich High Road London SE10 8NB ben@bucksmore.com

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

Under certain circumstances, you may have certain rights regarding how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to: Right of Access: You have the right to a copy of the information we hold about you. Right to Object: You may object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress. You have the right to object to any decisions taken using automated processes. You also you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. Right to be Forgotten: Under certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be deleted from our systems. Right to Rectification: If data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to correct or complete that data. Right to Restriction of Processing: Where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of data. Right of Portability: You have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. Some of these rights may not apply where we are legally obliged to keep or share your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Compliance Manager (see below).

 

EU REPRESENTATIVE

 

In compliance with the EU GDPR as we are continuing to process personal data of EU nationals we have appointed Rickert Law as our representative in the EU. They can be contacted as follows: Rickert Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH  – Bucksmore Education Ltd Colmantstral1e 15 53115 Bonn Germany Email: art-27-rep-bucksmore@rickert.law

COMPLAINTS

 

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.  To make a complaint, please email our Data Compliance Manager.  Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK via the options listed below, although we would be grateful for the opportunity to address your concerns before you contact the ICO.   How to contact the ICO:

  • Call +44 303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, UK

 

NOTICES

 

Bucksmore Education create life-enhancing learning experiences for students worldwide. Whether you are a student or parent; whether you work with us or for us, we are committed to keeping your data safe and respecting your privacy. On this page you will find privacy notices that show what data we process about you, why we process that data and what the legal bases are for processing that data. Please select the Privacy Notice that applies to you to see more information:  

pastedGraphic.png

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR STUDENTS, PARENTS AND GUARDIANS

 

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about students. Bucksmore Education Ltd is the data controller, and for the purposes of data protection law, this privacy notice applies to Bucksmore Education Ltd and all subsequent brands.The table below shows the data that we process about students, the reasons for processing this data and the lawful bases for processing this data. Cells marked with an asterisk (*) indicate that parent or guardian data may also be processed in the same way, where a student requires parental consent.

The data or type of data we processThe purpose of processing that dataThe lawful bases for processing this data
Your name, date of birth, gender, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. Your relationship to the student*

To identify you to communicate with you

for marketing purposes

Fulfilment of a contract with you

 

Where you have give us consent

Necessary for our legitimate interest (to promote our schools and our educational activities)

 

Your nationality, ethnic background, any special educational needs, special requirements or disabilitiesTo provide appropriate information and assistance for you

Fulfilment of a contract with you

Compliance with a legal obligation

Where you have given us consent

Next of kin and emergency contact numbersTo contact your family or close friends in the event of an emergencyTo protect your vital interests
Your passport, BRP and visa detailsTo meet government immigration regulationsCompliance with a legal obligation
Bank account details*To manage payments and refundsFulfilment of a contract with you
Your educational records and test or exam results from previous schoolsTo offer you the most appropriate coursesFulfilment of a contract with you
Your medical information, including medications you take, allergies and dietary requirementsTo help you manage your health while you are with us

Fulfilment of a contract with you
Compliance with a legal obligation

Where you have given us consent

Your educational records and test or exam results from Bucksmore Education LtdTo manage your progress while studying with usFulfilment of a contract with you
Your attendance records and booking in/out records for school and residenceTo meet government immigration and safeguarding regulationsFulfilment of a contract with you Compliance with a legal obligation
Details of your welfare such as how you are getting on at Bucksmore Education Ltd, safeguarding or child protection records and any problems or issues you may have hadTo look after your wellbeing and meet government safeguarding regulationsFulfilment of a contract with you Compliance with a legal obligation
Details of any behaviour issues or exclusionsTo manage discipline in the schoolsNecessary for our legitimate interests (to manage school discipline)
ImagesFor maintaining security

For marketing our services

Necessary for our legitimate interest (for
keeping our staff and students safe)

Where you have given us consent

Necessary for our legitimate interest(to promote
our educational activities and show prospective students/parents what we do
here)

CCTV footage*For security management 
 Necessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain building and personal security)
Data about your use of information and communications systems, including Internet useTo meet our safeguarding obligations To administer and protect the schoolCompliance with a legal obligation Necessary for our legitimate interests (to secure our buildings)

 

Where we have obtained consent to use student data, this consent may be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.  

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE STUDENT, PARENT OR GUARDIAN DATA?

 

When it is legally necessary, or allowed under data protection law, we may need to share information about you with the organisations listed in the table below, for the listed reasons.

Organisation NameThe Reason for Sharing
The Department for EducationTo provide data on international students to provide data on international students
The Local Education Authorityto provide data on international students
Regulatory bodies, such as Ofsted or the British CouncilTo comply with regulatory inspections
Service providersFor running surveys, providing taxi or excursion services, providing security services
Financial organisations*For processing payments
Our auditorsFor carrying out legal audits of company accounts
Health and social welfare organisationsTo manage student wellbeing
Professional advisers and consultantsTo assist us in developing our business
Police forces, courts, tribunals*For dealing with legal issues
Your family and representativesTo share details of your academic progress or to tell them about attendance or behaviour issues or for debt collection
Marketing services, such as those offered by FacebookTo identify other students who may be interested in studying with Bucksmore Education Ltd. No decisions will be taken about you based on this profiling  

 

 

TRANSFERRING STUDENT, PARENT AND GUARDIAN DATA INTERNATIONALLY

 

Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area. We will only transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area:

  • where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or
  • where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected (for example where both parties involved in the transfer have signed standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission);or
  • the above does not apply but we are still legally permitted to do so, for example if the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can request further detail about the safeguards that we have in place in respect of transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA and where applicable a copy of the standard data protection clauses that we have in place, by contacting us at ben@bucksmore.com  

 

 

STORING STUDENT, PARENT AND GUARDIAN DATA

 

We will keep personal information about you while you are an active student. We create and maintain records for each individual student. The information contained in these records is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your position as a student with Bucksmore Education Ltd. Once your time as a student with us has ended, we will retain these records and delete them in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. pastedGraphic.png  

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR AGENTS

 

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about agentsBucksmore Education Ltd is the data controller, and for the purposes of data protection law, this privacy notice applies to Bucksmore Education Ltd and all subsequent brands. The table below shows the data that we process about agents and agencies, the reasons for processing this data and the lawful bases for processing this data.

The data or type of data we processThe purpose of processing that dataThe lawful bases for processing this data
Names, address, email addresses, phone numbersTo communicate with you about students you have sent to Bucksmore Education Ltd; to ensure you have up-to-date information so you can provide accurate information to potential studentsFulfilment of a contract with you
   
Joining information, referencesTo register your agency with Bucksmore Education LtdNecessary for our legitimate shared interests
Details of students you have sent to usTo administer our business, to manage agreed recruitment targetsFulfilment of a contract with you
ImagesFor marketing our services

Where you have given us consent

Necessary for our legitimate interest (to
promote our activities or advertise our services)

CCTV footageFor security management if you have visited our schoolsCompliance with a legal obligation Necessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain building and personal security)
Financial details, bank account information, commission agreements, payment recordsTo administer our business, to make commission paymentsFulfilment of a contract with you

Where we have obtained consent to use agent data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.  

 

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE AGENT DATA?

 

When it is legally necessary, or allowed under data protection law, we may need to share information about you with the organisations listed in the table below, for the listed reasons.

Organisation NameThe Reason for Sharing
The Department for EducationTo provide data on international students
Regulatory bodies, such as Ofsted or the British CouncilTo comply with regulatory inspections
Service providersFor running surveys
Financial organisationsFor processing payments
Our auditorsFor carrying out legal audits of company accounts
Health and social welfare organisationsTo manage student wellbeing
Professional advisers and consultantsTo assist us in developing our business
Police forces, courts, tribunalsFor dealing with legal issues  

 

 

TRANSFERRING AGENT DATA INTERNATIONALLY

Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area. We will only transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area:

  • where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or
  • where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected (for example where both parties involved in the transfer have signed standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission);or
  • the above does not apply but we are still legally permitted to do so, for example if the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can request further detail about the safeguards that we have in place in respect of transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA and where applicable a copy of the standard data protection clauses that we have in place, by contacting us at Ben@bucksmore.com  

 

 

STORING AGENT DATA

  We will keep personal information about you while you are an active agent. We create and maintain records for each agent. The information contained in these records is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your position as an agent for Bucksmore Education Ltd. Once your time as an agent with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. pastedGraphic.png  

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR JOB APPLICANTS

 

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about applicants. Bucksmore Education Ltd is the data controller, and for the purposes of data protection law, this privacy notice applies to Bucksmore Education and all subsequent brands The table below shows the data that we process about applicants, the reasons for processing this data and the lawful bases for processing this data.  

The data or type of data we processThe purpose of processing that dataThe lawful bases for processing this data
Details that appear on CVs and cover letters such as names, address and date of birth, education/professional qualificationsTo assess your suitability for the role you have applied for and for progressing your applicationTo perform an employment contract with you, in the event you are successful
Interview notes/results from assessmentsTo assess your suitability for the role you have applied forNecessary for our legitimate interests (to make recruitment decisions)
References from former employersA pre-employment check to assess your suitability for the role you have applied forNecessary for our legitimate interests (to make recruitment decisions)
Right to work informationTo assess your eligibility for the role you have applied forCompliance with a legal obligation
Pre-employment checks such as criminal record checksA pre-employment check to assess your suitability for the role you have applied forCompliance with a legal obligation; to fulfil regulatory checks
Salary, benefits and bonus informationFor the purposes of making an offer of employmentTo perform an employment contract with you, in the event you are successful
We may also collect data about ‘special categories’ of sensitive personal information such as your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, disability, sexual orientationFor equal opportunities monitoringWhere you have given us consent
If we need to make reasonable adjustments as part of the recruitment processFor the purposes of ensuring a fair selection processWhere you have given us consent

Where we have obtained consent to use applicant data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.  

 

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE JOB APPLICANT DATA?

 

When it is legally necessary, or allowed under data protection law, we may need to share information about you with the organisations listed in the table below, for the listed reasons.

Organisation NameThe Reason for Sharing
Regulatory bodies, such as Ofsted or the British CouncilTo comply with regulatory inspections
Service providersFor running surveys
Financial organisationsFor processing payments
Our auditorsFor carrying out legal audits of company accounts
Professional advisers and consultantsTo assist us in developing our business
Police forces, courts, tribunalsFor dealing with legal issues  

In addition, your personal data may be shared internally with other employees who are involved in the recruitment process, employees in HR who have responsibility for recruitment and on-boarding, employees in IT for setting up systems and permissions, and employees in security for access to our premises.  

 

 

TRANSFERRING JOB APPLICANT DATA INTERNATIONALLY

  Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area. We will only transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area:  

  • where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or
  • where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected (for example where both parties involved in the transfer have signed standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission);or
  • the above does not apply but we are still legally permitted to do so, for example if the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can request further detail about the safeguards that we have in place in respect of transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA and where applicable a copy of the standard data protection clauses that we have in place, by contacting us at Ben@bucksmore.com   

 

 

STORING JOB APPLICANT DATA

 

We will keep personal information about you while you are an active applicant. We create and maintain files for each applicant. The information contained in these files is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your position as an applicant. Once the application process is finished, we will retain this file if your application is successful in accordance with our Staff Privacy Notice, or delete it after 12 months, in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. pastedGraphic.png  

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR EMPLOYEES

 

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about employees. Bucksmore Education Ltd is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. The table below shows the data that we process about employee and agencies, the reasons for processing this data and the lawful bases for processing this data.  

The data or type of data we processThe purpose of processing that dataThe lawful bases for processing this data
Name, date of birth, genderTo administer our relationship with youFulfilment of a contract with you
Telephone number, email address, postal addressTo administer our relationship with youNecessary for our legitimate interests (to manage the workforce)
Next of kin and emergency contact numbersTo contact family or close friends in the event of an emergencyTo protect your vital interests
Bank account details, payroll records, National Insurance number, tax status information, salary, annual leave, pension & benefits information, marital statusTo process salary payments To provide tax and related data to HMRCFulfilment of a contract with you Compliance with a legal obligation
Recruitment information, including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process

To administer the business

To facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils

Necessary
for our legitimate interests (recruitment)

Compliance with a legal obligation

Qualifications and employment records, including work history, job titles, working hours, training records and professional membershipsTo administer our businessNecessary for our legitimate interests (to manage the workforce)
Performance information; outcomes of any disciplinary and/or grievance procedures; absence dataTo administer our businessFulfilment of a contract with you Necessary for our legitimate interests (to support effective performance management)
Copy of driving licenceTo ensure legal, insured use of vehiclesCompliance with a legal obligation
Images

For maintaining security

For marketing our services

Compliance with a legal obligation

Where you have given us consent
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to
promote our educational services and schools)
CCTV footageFor security managementNecessary for our legitimate interest
(maintaining the security of the building)
Data about your use of the organisation’s information and communications systems, including Internet useTo meet our safeguarding obligations To administer and protect the businessCompliance with a legal obligation Necessary for our legitimate interests (to secure our buildings)
Criminal record informationTo meet our safeguarding obligationsCompliance with a legal obligation
Medical and disability informationTo administer our relationship with you (in relation to sick pay, occupational health, making reasonable adjustments and complying with H&S law)Necessary for our legitimate interests (to meet the requirements of accrediting bodies)  

Where we have obtained consent to use employee data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.  

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE EMPLOYEE DATA?

 

When it is legally necessary, or allowed under data protection law, we may need to share information about you with the organisations listed in the table below, for the listed reasons.  

Organisation NameThe Reason for Sharing
The Department for EducationTo meet our obligations for sharing data with the government
The Local Education AuthorityTo meet our obligations for sharing data with the government
Government departmentsTo meet our legal obligations on matters such as tax and social security
Regulatory bodies, such as Ofsted or the British CouncilTo comply with regulatory inspections
Service providersSuch as companies that run surveys for us or provide travel or insurance services or venues that are hosting events for Bucksmore Education Ltd including seasonal programmes or conduct criminal record checks
Financial organisationsFor processing payments, administering pensions
Our auditorsFor carrying out legal audits of company accounts
Police forces, courts, tribunalsFor dealing with legal issues
Other education providersWhere we have partnerships
Security providersFor DBS checking services
Other employersTo provide an employment reference on your behalf and where you have given your consent to the prospective employer to contact Bucksmore Education Ltd  

 

TRANSFERRING EMPLOYEE DATA INTERNATIONALLY

  Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area. We will only transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area:  

  • where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or
  • where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected (for example where both parties involved in the transfer have signed standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission);or
  • the above does not apply but we are still legally permitted to do so, for example if the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

You can request further detail about the safeguards that we have in place in respect of transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA and where applicable a copy of the standard data protection clauses that we have in place, by contacting us at Ben@bucksmore.com   

 

STORING EMPLOYEE DATA

  We will keep personal information about you while you are an active employee. We create and maintain records for each member of staff. The information contained in these records is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your position as an employee of Bucksmore Education Ltd. Once your time as an employee with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. pastedGraphic.png  

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR HOMESTAY PROVIDERS AND HOME TUITION PROVIDERS

 

 This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about Homestay Providers. Bucksmore Education Ltd is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.   The table below shows the data that we process about Homestay Providers and Home Tuition Providers, the reasons for processing this data and the lawful bases for processing this data.  

The data or type of data we processThe purpose of processing that dataThe lawful bases for processing this data
Name, date of birth, gender, marital statusTo administer our relationship with youFulfilment of a contract with you
Telephone number, email address, postal addressTo administer our relationship with youNecessary for our legitimate interests (to manage the workforce)
Bank account detailsTo process paymentsFulfilment of a contract with you
ReferencesTo facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupilsCompliance with a legal obligation
Imagesfor marketing purposesWhere you have given us consent
Criminal record informationTo meet our safeguarding obligationsCompliance with a legal obligation
   

Where we have obtained consent to use Homestay Provider data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.  

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE HOMESTAY/HOME TUITION PROVIDER DATA?

  When it is legally necessary, or allowed under data protection law, we may need to share information about you with the organisations listed in the table below, for the listed reasons.

Organisation NameThe Reason for Sharing
The Local Education AuthorityTo meet our obligations for sharing data with the government
Government departmentsTo meet our legal obligations on matters such as tax and social security
Regulatory bodies, such as Ofsted or the British CouncilTo comply with regulatory inspections
Our auditorsFor carrying out legal audits of company accounts
Police forces, courts, tribunalsFor dealing with legal issues
Security providersFor DBS checking services
Students, parents and agentsTo fulfil our contractual obligations with you when making a booking  

 

TRANSFERRING HOMESTAY/HOME TUITION PROVIDER DATA INTERNATIONALLY

  Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area. We will only transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area:  

  • where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or
  •  
  • where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected (for example where both parties involved in the transfer have signed standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission);or
  •  
  • the above does not apply but we are still legally permitted to do so, for example if the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

You can request further detail about the safeguards that we have in place in respect of transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA and where applicable a copy of the standard data protection clauses that we have in place, by contacting us at Ben@bucksmore.com   

 

STORING HOMESTAY/HOME TUITION PROVIDER DATA

  We will keep personal information about you while you are an active partner. We create and maintain records for each Homestay Provider. The information contained in these records is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your role as a Homestay Provider for Bucksmore Education Ltd. Once your time as a Homestay Provider with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. pastedGraphic.png

Privacy Notice for Website Users

  This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about users of our website. Bucksmore Education Ltd is the data controller, and for the purposes of data protection law, this privacy notice applies to Bucksmore Education Ltd and its group companies. The table below shows the data that we process about website users, the reasons for processing this data and the lawful bases for processing this data.   

The data or type of data we processThe purpose of processing that dataThe lawful bases for processing this data
Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website such as your IP address, geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, how you got to the site, time, day and length of the visit and which pages you click on.To administer the website, improve your browsing experience, enable you use of the services available on the website Provide third parties with statistical information about our users- but this information will not be used to identify any individual user Deal with enquiries or complaints made by or about you relating to the website.  Legitimate interest Consent (where you have consented to the use of non-essential cookies* 
Information that you provide us with for the purposes of registering with us to find out more information about our courses for exampleTo provide appropriate information and assistance for you Send you communications relating to the Admissions process which we think may be of interest to you by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require these communications by emailing us at…. Deal with enquiries or complaints made by or about you relating to the website.Fulfilment of a contract with you Legitimate interest Consent
Information that you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to our website services and email notificationsTo send you email notifications you have specifically requested. Send you communications relating to the Admissions process which we think may be of interest to you by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require these communications by emailing us at…. Deal with enquiries or complaints made by or about you relating to the website.  Consent Legitimate interest

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE WEBSITE USER DATA 

 

Organisation NameThe Reason for Sharing
With Third Party Companies and Individuals, service providers who facilitate our website, host the website on our behalf and who assist us in analysing how our website is used.To improve our website and the services provided for you 
The Local Education AuthorityTo provide data on international students 
Regulatory bodies, such as the British CouncilTo comply with regulatory inspections 
Professional advisers and consultantsTo assist us in developing our business 
Police forces, courts, tribunals*For dealing with legal issues 
Marketing services, such as those offered by FacebookTo identify other students who may be interested in studying with Oxford International. No decisions will be taken about you based on this profiling   

When it is legally necessary, or allowed under data protection law, we may need to share information about you with the organisations listed in the table below, for the listed reasons.  

 

Cookies

 

Where you use our Websites, we will process your Personal Information collected by using cookies in accordance with our Cookie Notice. Please clickhere to view our Cookie Notice.   

 

TRANSFERRING DATA INTERNATIONALLY

  Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area. We will only transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area:  

  • where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or
  • where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected (for example where both parties involved in the transfer have signed standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission);or
  • the above does not apply but we are still legally permitted to do so, for example if the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can request further detail about the safeguards that we have in place in respect of transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA and where applicable a copy of the standard data protection clauses that we have in place, by contacting us at protectingdata@oxfordinternational.com   

 

SECURITY

  Our Websites are hosted on servers in the EEA. We employ appropriate security measures to help protect your Personal Information and guard against access by unauthorised persons. Information storage is on secure computers in a locked and certified information centre and information is encrypted wherever possible. We undergo periodic reviews of our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are secure and protected. However, as the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Websites.  

 

STORING WEBSITE USER DATA

Please refer to our cookie policy for further information about how long cookie data is stored. Non anonymised website data is kept for 5 days. If you have made an enquiry with us via a form or have completed an application form via the website please also read the student/parent/guardian privacy policy or the agent/employee privacy policy. For further information about how long various records are kept please request a copy of our Data Retention Policy at protectingdata@oxfordinternational.com.  

 

Links to other sites

Our site contains links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.  

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page which will become effective immediately.  

 

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in our privacy notices, please contact our Data Compliance Manager ben@bucksmore.com (Last Updated: 18 February 2021


PRIVACY POLICY

 

Bucksmore Education Ltd has written this Privacy Notice to explain how we keep your data safe and respect your privacy.    Below you will find information explaining how we do this: what data we process about you, why we process that data and the legal bases for processing that data. This Privacy Notice also applies to all brands under the Bucksmore Education umbrella, including Bucksmore Home Tuition. If you have any questions please contact us: Data Compliance Manager Bucksmore Education Ltd 259 Greenwich High Road London SE10 8NB ben@bucksmore.com

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

Under certain circumstances, you may have certain rights regarding how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to: Right of Access: You have the right to a copy of the information we hold about you. Right to Object: You may object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress. You have the right to object to any decisions taken using automated processes. You also you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. Right to be Forgotten: Under certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be deleted from our systems. Right to Rectification: If data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to correct or complete that data. Right to Restriction of Processing: Where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of data. Right of Portability: You have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. Some of these rights may not apply where we are legally obliged to keep or share your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Compliance Manager (see below).

 

EU REPRESENTATIVE

 

In compliance with the EU GDPR as we are continuing to process personal data of EU nationals we have appointed Rickert Law as our representative in the EU. They can be contacted as follows: Rickert Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH  – Bucksmore Education Ltd Colmantstral1e 15 53115 Bonn Germany Email: art-27-rep-bucksmore@rickert.law

COMPLAINTS

 

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.  To make a complaint, please email our Data Compliance Manager.  Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK via the options listed below, although we would be grateful for the opportunity to address your concerns before you contact the ICO.   How to contact the ICO:

  • Call +44 303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, UK

 

NOTICES

 

Bucksmore Education create life-enhancing learning experiences for students worldwide. Whether you are a student or parent; whether you work with us or for us, we are committed to keeping your data safe and respecting your privacy. On this page you will find privacy notices that show what data we process about you, why we process that data and what the legal bases are for processing that data. Please select the Privacy Notice that applies to you to see more information:  

pastedGraphic.png

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR STUDENTS, PARENTS AND GUARDIANS

 

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about students. Bucksmore Education Ltd is the data controller, and for the purposes of data protection law, this privacy notice applies to Bucksmore Education Ltd and all subsequent brands.The table below shows the data that we process about students, the reasons for processing this data and the lawful bases for processing this data. Cells marked with an asterisk (*) indicate that parent or guardian data may also be processed in the same way, where a student requires parental consent.

The data or type of data we processThe purpose of processing that dataThe lawful bases for processing this data
Your name, date of birth, gender, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. Your relationship to the student*

To identify you to communicate with you

for marketing purposes

Fulfilment of a contract with you

 

Where you have give us consent

Necessary for our legitimate interest (to promote our schools and our educational activities)

 

Your nationality, ethnic background, any special educational needs, special requirements or disabilitiesTo provide appropriate information and assistance for you

Fulfilment of a contract with you

Compliance with a legal obligation

Where you have given us consent

Next of kin and emergency contact numbersTo contact your family or close friends in the event of an emergencyTo protect your vital interests
Your passport, BRP and visa detailsTo meet government immigration regulationsCompliance with a legal obligation
Bank account details*To manage payments and refundsFulfilment of a contract with you
Your educational records and test or exam results from previous schoolsTo offer you the most appropriate coursesFulfilment of a contract with you
Your medical information, including medications you take, allergies and dietary requirementsTo help you manage your health while you are with us

Fulfilment of a contract with you
Compliance with a legal obligation

Where you have given us consent

Your educational records and test or exam results from Bucksmore Education LtdTo manage your progress while studying with usFulfilment of a contract with you
Your attendance records and booking in/out records for school and residenceTo meet government immigration and safeguarding regulationsFulfilment of a contract with you Compliance with a legal obligation
Details of your welfare such as how you are getting on at Bucksmore Education Ltd, safeguarding or child protection records and any problems or issues you may have hadTo look after your wellbeing and meet government safeguarding regulationsFulfilment of a contract with you Compliance with a legal obligation
Details of any behaviour issues or exclusionsTo manage discipline in the schoolsNecessary for our legitimate interests (to manage school discipline)
ImagesFor maintaining security

For marketing our services

Necessary for our legitimate interest (for
keeping our staff and students safe)

Where you have given us consent

Necessary for our legitimate interest(to promote
our educational activities and show prospective students/parents what we do
here)

CCTV footage*For security management 
 Necessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain building and personal security)
Data about your use of information and communications systems, including Internet useTo meet our safeguarding obligations To administer and protect the schoolCompliance with a legal obligation Necessary for our legitimate interests (to secure our buildings)

 

Where we have obtained consent to use student data, this consent may be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.  

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE STUDENT, PARENT OR GUARDIAN DATA?

 

When it is legally necessary, or allowed under data protection law, we may need to share information about you with the organisations listed in the table below, for the listed reasons.

Organisation NameThe Reason for Sharing
The Department for EducationTo provide data on international students to provide data on international students
The Local Education Authorityto provide data on international students
Regulatory bodies, such as Ofsted or the British CouncilTo comply with regulatory inspections
Service providersFor running surveys, providing taxi or excursion services, providing security services
Financial organisations*For processing payments
Our auditorsFor carrying out legal audits of company accounts
Health and social welfare organisationsTo manage student wellbeing
Professional advisers and consultantsTo assist us in developing our business
Police forces, courts, tribunals*For dealing with legal issues
Your family and representativesTo share details of your academic progress or to tell them about attendance or behaviour issues or for debt collection
Marketing services, such as those offered by FacebookTo identify other students who may be interested in studying with Bucksmore Education Ltd. No decisions will be taken about you based on this profiling  

 

 

TRANSFERRING STUDENT, PARENT AND GUARDIAN DATA INTERNATIONALLY

 

Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area. We will only transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area:

  • where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or
  • where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected (for example where both parties involved in the transfer have signed standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission);or
  • the above does not apply but we are still legally permitted to do so, for example if the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can request further detail about the safeguards that we have in place in respect of transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA and where applicable a copy of the standard data protection clauses that we have in place, by contacting us at ben@bucksmore.com  

 

 

STORING STUDENT, PARENT AND GUARDIAN DATA

 

We will keep personal information about you while you are an active student. We create and maintain records for each individual student. The information contained in these records is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your position as a student with Bucksmore Education Ltd. Once your time as a student with us has ended, we will retain these records and delete them in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. pastedGraphic.png  

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR AGENTS

 

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about agentsBucksmore Education Ltd is the data controller, and for the purposes of data protection law, this privacy notice applies to Bucksmore Education Ltd and all subsequent brands. The table below shows the data that we process about agents and agencies, the reasons for processing this data and the lawful bases for processing this data.

The data or type of data we processThe purpose of processing that dataThe lawful bases for processing this data
Names, address, email addresses, phone numbersTo communicate with you about students you have sent to Bucksmore Education Ltd; to ensure you have up-to-date information so you can provide accurate information to potential studentsFulfilment of a contract with you
   
Joining information, referencesTo register your agency with Bucksmore Education LtdNecessary for our legitimate shared interests
Details of students you have sent to usTo administer our business, to manage agreed recruitment targetsFulfilment of a contract with you
ImagesFor marketing our services

Where you have given us consent

Necessary for our legitimate interest (to
promote our activities or advertise our services)

CCTV footageFor security management if you have visited our schoolsCompliance with a legal obligation Necessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain building and personal security)
Financial details, bank account information, commission agreements, payment recordsTo administer our business, to make commission paymentsFulfilment of a contract with you

Where we have obtained consent to use agent data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.  

 

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE AGENT DATA?

 

When it is legally necessary, or allowed under data protection law, we may need to share information about you with the organisations listed in the table below, for the listed reasons.

Organisation NameThe Reason for Sharing
The Department for EducationTo provide data on international students
Regulatory bodies, such as Ofsted or the British CouncilTo comply with regulatory inspections
Service providersFor running surveys
Financial organisationsFor processing payments
Our auditorsFor carrying out legal audits of company accounts
Health and social welfare organisationsTo manage student wellbeing
Professional advisers and consultantsTo assist us in developing our business
Police forces, courts, tribunalsFor dealing with legal issues  

 

 

TRANSFERRING AGENT DATA INTERNATIONALLY

Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area. We will only transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area:

  • where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or
  • where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected (for example where both parties involved in the transfer have signed standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission);or
  • the above does not apply but we are still legally permitted to do so, for example if the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can request further detail about the safeguards that we have in place in respect of transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA and where applicable a copy of the standard data protection clauses that we have in place, by contacting us at Ben@bucksmore.com  

 

 

STORING AGENT DATA

  We will keep personal information about you while you are an active agent. We create and maintain records for each agent. The information contained in these records is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your position as an agent for Bucksmore Education Ltd. Once your time as an agent with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. pastedGraphic.png  

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR JOB APPLICANTS

 

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about applicants. Bucksmore Education Ltd is the data controller, and for the purposes of data protection law, this privacy notice applies to Bucksmore Education and all subsequent brands The table below shows the data that we process about applicants, the reasons for processing this data and the lawful bases for processing this data.  

The data or type of data we processThe purpose of processing that dataThe lawful bases for processing this data
Details that appear on CVs and cover letters such as names, address and date of birth, education/professional qualificationsTo assess your suitability for the role you have applied for and for progressing your applicationTo perform an employment contract with you, in the event you are successful
Interview notes/results from assessmentsTo assess your suitability for the role you have applied forNecessary for our legitimate interests (to make recruitment decisions)
References from former employersA pre-employment check to assess your suitability for the role you have applied forNecessary for our legitimate interests (to make recruitment decisions)
Right to work informationTo assess your eligibility for the role you have applied forCompliance with a legal obligation
Pre-employment checks such as criminal record checksA pre-employment check to assess your suitability for the role you have applied forCompliance with a legal obligation; to fulfil regulatory checks
Salary, benefits and bonus informationFor the purposes of making an offer of employmentTo perform an employment contract with you, in the event you are successful
We may also collect data about ‘special categories’ of sensitive personal information such as your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, disability, sexual orientationFor equal opportunities monitoringWhere you have given us consent
If we need to make reasonable adjustments as part of the recruitment processFor the purposes of ensuring a fair selection processWhere you have given us consent

Where we have obtained consent to use applicant data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.  

 

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE JOB APPLICANT DATA?

 

When it is legally necessary, or allowed under data protection law, we may need to share information about you with the organisations listed in the table below, for the listed reasons.

Organisation NameThe Reason for Sharing
Regulatory bodies, such as Ofsted or the British CouncilTo comply with regulatory inspections
Service providersFor running surveys
Financial organisationsFor processing payments
Our auditorsFor carrying out legal audits of company accounts
Professional advisers and consultantsTo assist us in developing our business
Police forces, courts, tribunalsFor dealing with legal issues  

In addition, your personal data may be shared internally with other employees who are involved in the recruitment process, employees in HR who have responsibility for recruitment and on-boarding, employees in IT for setting up systems and permissions, and employees in security for access to our premises.  

 

 

TRANSFERRING JOB APPLICANT DATA INTERNATIONALLY

  Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area. We will only transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area:  

  • where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or
  • where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected (for example where both parties involved in the transfer have signed standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission);or
  • the above does not apply but we are still legally permitted to do so, for example if the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can request further detail about the safeguards that we have in place in respect of transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA and where applicable a copy of the standard data protection clauses that we have in place, by contacting us at Ben@bucksmore.com   

 

 

STORING JOB APPLICANT DATA

 

We will keep personal information about you while you are an active applicant. We create and maintain files for each applicant. The information contained in these files is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your position as an applicant. Once the application process is finished, we will retain this file if your application is successful in accordance with our Staff Privacy Notice, or delete it after 12 months, in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. pastedGraphic.png  

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR EMPLOYEES

 

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about employees. Bucksmore Education Ltd is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. The table below shows the data that we process about employee and agencies, the reasons for processing this data and the lawful bases for processing this data.  

The data or type of data we processThe purpose of processing that dataThe lawful bases for processing this data
Name, date of birth, genderTo administer our relationship with youFulfilment of a contract with you
Telephone number, email address, postal addressTo administer our relationship with youNecessary for our legitimate interests (to manage the workforce)
Next of kin and emergency contact numbersTo contact family or close friends in the event of an emergencyTo protect your vital interests
Bank account details, payroll records, National Insurance number, tax status information, salary, annual leave, pension & benefits information, marital statusTo process salary payments To provide tax and related data to HMRCFulfilment of a contract with you Compliance with a legal obligation
Recruitment information, including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process

To administer the business

To facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils

Necessary
for our legitimate interests (recruitment)

Compliance with a legal obligation

Qualifications and employment records, including work history, job titles, working hours, training records and professional membershipsTo administer our businessNecessary for our legitimate interests (to manage the workforce)
Performance information; outcomes of any disciplinary and/or grievance procedures; absence dataTo administer our businessFulfilment of a contract with you Necessary for our legitimate interests (to support effective performance management)
Copy of driving licenceTo ensure legal, insured use of vehiclesCompliance with a legal obligation
Images

For maintaining security

For marketing our services

Compliance with a legal obligation

Where you have given us consent
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to
promote our educational services and schools)
CCTV footageFor security managementNecessary for our legitimate interest
(maintaining the security of the building)
Data about your use of the organisation’s information and communications systems, including Internet useTo meet our safeguarding obligations To administer and protect the businessCompliance with a legal obligation Necessary for our legitimate interests (to secure our buildings)
Criminal record informationTo meet our safeguarding obligationsCompliance with a legal obligation
Medical and disability informationTo administer our relationship with you (in relation to sick pay, occupational health, making reasonable adjustments and complying with H&S law)Necessary for our legitimate interests (to meet the requirements of accrediting bodies)  

Where we have obtained consent to use employee data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.  

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE EMPLOYEE DATA?

 

When it is legally necessary, or allowed under data protection law, we may need to share information about you with the organisations listed in the table below, for the listed reasons.  

Organisation NameThe Reason for Sharing
The Department for EducationTo meet our obligations for sharing data with the government
The Local Education AuthorityTo meet our obligations for sharing data with the government
Government departmentsTo meet our legal obligations on matters such as tax and social security
Regulatory bodies, such as Ofsted or the British CouncilTo comply with regulatory inspections
Service providersSuch as companies that run surveys for us or provide travel or insurance services or venues that are hosting events for Bucksmore Education Ltd including seasonal programmes or conduct criminal record checks
Financial organisationsFor processing payments, administering pensions
Our auditorsFor carrying out legal audits of company accounts
Police forces, courts, tribunalsFor dealing with legal issues
Other education providersWhere we have partnerships
Security providersFor DBS checking services
Other employersTo provide an employment reference on your behalf and where you have given your consent to the prospective employer to contact Bucksmore Education Ltd  

 

TRANSFERRING EMPLOYEE DATA INTERNATIONALLY

  Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area. We will only transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area:  

  • where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or
  • where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected (for example where both parties involved in the transfer have signed standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission);or
  • the above does not apply but we are still legally permitted to do so, for example if the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

You can request further detail about the safeguards that we have in place in respect of transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA and where applicable a copy of the standard data protection clauses that we have in place, by contacting us at Ben@bucksmore.com   

 

STORING EMPLOYEE DATA

  We will keep personal information about you while you are an active employee. We create and maintain records for each member of staff. The information contained in these records is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your position as an employee of Bucksmore Education Ltd. Once your time as an employee with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. pastedGraphic.png  

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR HOMESTAY PROVIDERS AND HOME TUITION PROVIDERS

 

 This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about Homestay Providers. Bucksmore Education Ltd is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.   The table below shows the data that we process about Homestay Providers and Home Tuition Providers, the reasons for processing this data and the lawful bases for processing this data.  

The data or type of data we processThe purpose of processing that dataThe lawful bases for processing this data
Name, date of birth, gender, marital statusTo administer our relationship with youFulfilment of a contract with you
Telephone number, email address, postal addressTo administer our relationship with youNecessary for our legitimate interests (to manage the workforce)
Bank account detailsTo process paymentsFulfilment of a contract with you
ReferencesTo facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupilsCompliance with a legal obligation
Imagesfor marketing purposesWhere you have given us consent
Criminal record informationTo meet our safeguarding obligationsCompliance with a legal obligation
   

Where we have obtained consent to use Homestay Provider data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.  

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE HOMESTAY/HOME TUITION PROVIDER DATA?

  When it is legally necessary, or allowed under data protection law, we may need to share information about you with the organisations listed in the table below, for the listed reasons.

Organisation NameThe Reason for Sharing
The Local Education AuthorityTo meet our obligations for sharing data with the government
Government departmentsTo meet our legal obligations on matters such as tax and social security
Regulatory bodies, such as Ofsted or the British CouncilTo comply with regulatory inspections
Our auditorsFor carrying out legal audits of company accounts
Police forces, courts, tribunalsFor dealing with legal issues
Security providersFor DBS checking services
Students, parents and agentsTo fulfil our contractual obligations with you when making a booking  

 

TRANSFERRING HOMESTAY/HOME TUITION PROVIDER DATA INTERNATIONALLY

  Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area. We will only transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area:  

  • where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or
  •  
  • where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected (for example where both parties involved in the transfer have signed standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission);or
  •  
  • the above does not apply but we are still legally permitted to do so, for example if the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

You can request further detail about the safeguards that we have in place in respect of transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA and where applicable a copy of the standard data protection clauses that we have in place, by contacting us at Ben@bucksmore.com   

 

STORING HOMESTAY/HOME TUITION PROVIDER DATA

  We will keep personal information about you while you are an active partner. We create and maintain records for each Homestay Provider. The information contained in these records is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your role as a Homestay Provider for Bucksmore Education Ltd. Once your time as a Homestay Provider with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. pastedGraphic.png

Privacy Notice for Website Users

  This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about users of our website. Bucksmore Education Ltd is the data controller, and for the purposes of data protection law, this privacy notice applies to Bucksmore Education Ltd and its group companies. The table below shows the data that we process about website users, the reasons for processing this data and the lawful bases for processing this data.   

The data or type of data we processThe purpose of processing that dataThe lawful bases for processing this data
Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website such as your IP address, geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, how you got to the site, time, day and length of the visit and which pages you click on.To administer the website, improve your browsing experience, enable you use of the services available on the website Provide third parties with statistical information about our users- but this information will not be used to identify any individual user Deal with enquiries or complaints made by or about you relating to the website.  Legitimate interest Consent (where you have consented to the use of non-essential cookies* 
Information that you provide us with for the purposes of registering with us to find out more information about our courses for exampleTo provide appropriate information and assistance for you Send you communications relating to the Admissions process which we think may be of interest to you by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require these communications by emailing us at…. Deal with enquiries or complaints made by or about you relating to the website.Fulfilment of a contract with you Legitimate interest Consent
Information that you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to our website services and email notificationsTo send you email notifications you have specifically requested. Send you communications relating to the Admissions process which we think may be of interest to you by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require these communications by emailing us at…. Deal with enquiries or complaints made by or about you relating to the website.  Consent Legitimate interest

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE WEBSITE USER DATA 

 

Organisation NameThe Reason for Sharing
With Third Party Companies and Individuals, service providers who facilitate our website, host the website on our behalf and who assist us in analysing how our website is used.To improve our website and the services provided for you 
The Local Education AuthorityTo provide data on international students 
Regulatory bodies, such as the British CouncilTo comply with regulatory inspections 
Professional advisers and consultantsTo assist us in developing our business 
Police forces, courts, tribunals*For dealing with legal issues 
Marketing services, such as those offered by FacebookTo identify other students who may be interested in studying with Oxford International. No decisions will be taken about you based on this profiling   

When it is legally necessary, or allowed under data protection law, we may need to share information about you with the organisations listed in the table below, for the listed reasons.  

 

Cookies

 

Where you use our Websites, we will process your Personal Information collected by using cookies in accordance with our Cookie Notice. Please clickhere to view our Cookie Notice.   

 

TRANSFERRING DATA INTERNATIONALLY

  Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area. We will only transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area:  

  • where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or
  • where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected (for example where both parties involved in the transfer have signed standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission);or
  • the above does not apply but we are still legally permitted to do so, for example if the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can request further detail about the safeguards that we have in place in respect of transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA and where applicable a copy of the standard data protection clauses that we have in place, by contacting us at protectingdata@oxfordinternational.com   

 

SECURITY

  Our Websites are hosted on servers in the EEA. We employ appropriate security measures to help protect your Personal Information and guard against access by unauthorised persons. Information storage is on secure computers in a locked and certified information centre and information is encrypted wherever possible. We undergo periodic reviews of our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are secure and protected. However, as the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Websites.  

 

STORING WEBSITE USER DATA

Please refer to our cookie policy for further information about how long cookie data is stored. Non anonymised website data is kept for 5 days. If you have made an enquiry with us via a form or have completed an application form via the website please also read the student/parent/guardian privacy policy or the agent/employee privacy policy. For further information about how long various records are kept please request a copy of our Data Retention Policy at protectingdata@oxfordinternational.com.  

 

Links to other sites

Our site contains links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.  

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page which will become effective immediately.  

 

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in our privacy notices, please contact our Data Compliance Manager ben@bucksmore.com (Last Updated: 18 February 2021